State Conference

Final Results

High School Events
3D Animation
1. Reece Newhouse, Daniel Quach Mountlake Terrace High School
2. Amy Duer, Grant Van Valkenburg, Callum Walker Cedarcrest High School
3. Vivek Gopalam, Arjan Singh Tesla Stem High School
4. Daniela Shuman, Dharini Sribalaskandarajah Tesla Stem High School

Animatronics
1. Sophie Burbank, Reiden Chea, Trevor Doan, Matthew Khajehpour, Anthony Le, Reece Newhouse Mountlake Terrace High School
2. Izzy Davis, Alex Fray, Drew Gawlinski, Samya Murthy, Adam Opfer, Henry Zlab Shorecrest High School
3. Arjun Simha, Kristin Yao, Steven Zhang Inglemoor High School
4. Eric Le, James Liang, Armaan Sharma, Daniel Sohn Henry M. Jackson High School
5. Merrell Joshua, Lantrip Noah Selah High School

Architectural Design
1. Iman Haji, Hannah Han, Andrew Hyun, Jean Kim, Sriharshita Musunuri, Louis Ta Henry M. Jackson High School
2. Ethan Stone, Kristin Yao Inglemoor High School
3. Michael Dahl, Jacob Macgill, Jordan Pulley-Howard, Izzy Ramos-Gunn Edmonds Woodway High School
4. Jade Smith Goldendale High School
5. Seira Kojima, Eric Nguyen, Megan Tan, Ethan Thong Henry M. Jackson High School

Biotechnology Design
1. Victoria Alkin, Kushal Kedia, Jadrian Png, Thalia Tsai Tesla Stem High School
2. Olivia Blevins, Goutam Krishnamoorthy, Audrey Tseng Tesla Stem High School
3. Hannah Han, Nicole Ly, Sriharshita Musunuri, Louis Ta, Manasvini Tanikella Henry M. Jackson High School
4. Abi Chandru, Vrishabhadev Kumar North Creek High School
5. Rylee Mattson, Kathryn Orr Lake Stevens High School
 
CAD 2D
1. Moise Cook Eisenhower High School
2. Pedro Medina Eisenhower High School
3. Maddie Stevens Auburn Riverside High School
4. Macrina Humfeld A.C. Davis High School
5. Alma Araujo A.C. Davis High School

CAD 3D
1. Hayden Nyberg Eisenhower High School
2. Aaron Abelsen Wenatchee High School
3. Diego Tornabene Wenatchee High School
4. Daniel Castro Sunnyside High School
Tie for 5th
5. Jeffrey Henion Cedarcrest High School
5. Logan Hurley University High School

Children's Stories
1. Alex Kreymer, Anna Kristiansen, Julia Pfeiffer, Meredith Smith, Hilda Viljamaa Cedarcrest High School
Tie for 2nd
2. Safa Aynoor, Kelly Chen, Jessica Ruan, Miranda Zhang, Sherry Zhang Interlake High School
2. Jheron Abellar, Rylee Mattson Lake Stevens High School
4. Hannah Hobbs, Lauren Lakin, Sydney Smith Cedarcrest High School
5. Margaret Guo, Sharvani Kondamudi, Jenny Shyu Inglemoor High School

CIM
1. Julia Johnson, Hayden Nyberg Eisenhower High School
2. Jesse Adams, Jacob Cochran Eisenhower High School
3. Brandon Duncan, Lucas Johnson Stanwood High School
4. Jeffrey Henion, Leanna Henion Cedarcrest High School
5. Sydney Britton, Brenden Stewart University High School

Coding
1. Robert Chen, David Lee, Daniel Sun Interlake High School
2. Oliver Hopcroft, Daniel Ng, William Siauw Inglemoor High School
Three-way tie for 3rd
3. Connor Aksama, Jackson Frank, Callum Walker Cedarcrest High School
3. Johnson Kuang, Jason Xu Inglemoor High School 3 Ranveer Thind, Maxwell Wang Tesla Stem High School
3. Ton Bodin, Aaron Wu Interlake High School 
 
Debate
1. Archika Dogra, Zitao Li Interlake High School
2. Cole Johnston, Meghan Park Mountlake Terrace High School
3. Ryan Chu, Dhruvik Parikh Henry M. Jackson High School
4. Nithish Narasimman, Rahul Sista Juanita High School
5. Brittany Do, Aneesh Karpoor North Creek High School

Digital Video
1. Vera Drapers, Sara Kotwicki Inglemoor High School
2. Ginger Van Valkenburg Cedarcrest High School
3. Gage Bockenstedt, Andrew Mazzawi, Carson Petrie North Creek High School
4. Shawn Lee, Noah Lin, Annie Liu Inglemoor High School
5. Carson Kilgore Blaine High School

Dragster
1. Sophie Burbank Mountlake Terrace High School
2. Cole Goodnight Mountlake Terrace High School
3. Ethan Mankins University High School
4. Shubhkarman Singh Eastlake High School
5. Parker Yates University High School

Engineering Design
1. Osbert Lee, Niranjan Sahi, Tej Sathe, Pranav Sukumar, William Wang Tesla Stem High School
2. Marcus Amalachandran, Arkaprabha Bhattacharya, Elizabeth Kim, On Kwon, Lam Pham, Anirudh Prasad Henry M. Jackson High School
3. Ila Sharma, Dharini Sribalaskandarajah, Audrey Tseng Tesla Stem High School
4. Kushal Kedia, Aakash Ramachandran, Varun Venkatesh Tesla Stem High School
5. Ritika Iyer, Rishi Kavikondala, Lahari Nidadavolu, Daniela Shuman, Ranveer Thind Tesla Stem High School
 
Essays on Technology
1. Keely Booth Burlington-Edison High School
2. Thalia Tsai Tesla Stem High School
3. Grace Zheng Inglemoor High School
4. Satyen Subramanian Interlake High School
5. Elijah Griesz Cascade High School

Extemporaneous Speech
1. Sydney Reid Lake Stevens High School
2. Matthew Khajehpour Mountlake Terrace High School
3. Archika Dogra Interlake High School
4. Ajay Srivastava Juanita High School
5. Victoria Alkin Tesla Stem High School

Fashion Design
1. Kai Brook, Myles Parent, Alex Resha Shorecrest High School
2. Brittany Billingsley, Sydney Reid, Abby Storwick Lake Stevens High School
3. Awa Joof, Elizabeth Kim, On Kwon, Lam Pham Henry M. Jackson High School
4. Alma Araujo, Jordyn Hilton, Kate Pizano, Madeline Valdez A.C. Davis High School
5. Kerri Lee, Annie Liu, Jessica Sim, Hanghong Zuo Inglemoor High School

Flight
1. Wilson Tam Henry M. Jackson High School
2. Alan Li Inglemoor High School
3. Bailey Heller Roosevelt High School
4. Anders Carlson Gig Harbor High School
5. Lakshmanan Muthukaruppan North Creek High School
 
Future Technology Teacher
1. Daniela Schuman Tesla STEM High School
2Jordyn Hilton AC Davis High School
Tie for 3rd
3Alex Kreymer Cedarcrest High School
3Koto Durkee AC Davis High School
5Meghan Park Mountlake Terrace High School

Music Production
1. Amy Duer, Vivek Patel, Callum Walker Cedarcrest High School
2. Jenny Xiong Inglemoor High School
3. Victoria Alkin Tesla Stem High School
4. Adam Greenberg, Callan Nus Burlington-Edison High School
5. Sarthak Karmaker, Leon Li, Eric Nguyen, Dmitriy Nikitinskyy, Erik Petersen Inglemoor High School

On Demand Video
1. Matthew Khajehpour, Robert Krieger, Anthony Le, Reece Newhouse, Daniel Quach, Andy Shaw Mountlake Terrace High School
2. Gage Bailey, Micaela Boettcher, James Lear Auburn Riverside High School
3. Taylor Berberich, Jacob Dempsey, Calvin Nelson, Natalie Roberts, Danny Stewart, Ginger Van Valkenburg Cedarcrest High School
4. Ian Harris, Jonathan Latimer, Elijah Munn, Eric Rodriguez Paredes, Paul Sillito Lynnwood High School
5. Ayush Banwari, Gage Bockenstedt, Aneesh Karpoor, Andrew Mazzawi, Carson Petrie North Creek High School

Photographic Technology
1. Jen Gard Cedarcrest High School
2. Connor Aksama Cedarcrest High School
3. Abby Storwick Lake Stevens High School
4. Carmen Lopez Eisenhower High School
5. Stella Beemer Shorecrest High School

Prepared Presentation
1. Ashley Shaw Interlake High School
2. James Peng Inglemoor High School
3. Connor Aksama Cedarcrest High School
4. Rahul Sista Juanita High School
5. Pranav Sukumar Tesla Stem High School

Promotional Design
1. Akshay Murthy Tesla Stem High School
2. Maria Arguelles Cedarcrest High School
3. Betty Park Tesla Stem High School
4. Elena Tapia Shorecrest High School
Tie for 5th
5. Daniel Montes A.C. Davis High School
5. Hannah Hobbs Cedarcrest High School

SciVis
1. Amy Harris, Cole Johnston, Meghan Park Mountlake Terrace High School
2. Michael Norris, Vivek Patel, Grant Van Valkenburg, Callum Walker Cedarcrest High School
3. Iman Haji, Emily Mun, Sriharshita Musunuri, Lam Pham, Louis Ta, Zenia Tariq Henry M. Jackson High School
4. Margaret Guo, Teresa Guo, Yun Shen (Yoshi) Li Inglemoor High School
Tie for 5th
5. Seo-Yun Chon, Easha Dhillon, Niha Gaddam, Stella Kim, Yenny Park Henry M. Jackson High School
5. Rishi Kavikondala, Ryan Koshy, Aakash Ramachandran, Niranjan Sahi Tesla Stem High School

Software Development
1. Connor Aksama, Jackson Frank, Michael Norris, Vivek Patel, Callum Walker Cedarcrest High School
2. William Dann, Lauren Dillon Juanita High School
3. Daniel Ng, Steven Zhang Inglemoor High School
4. Matthew Saveliev, Daniela Shuman, Thalia Tsai Tesla Stem High School
5. Kelly Chen, Miranda Zhang Interlake High School

STEM Careers
1. Ranveer Thind Tesla Stem High School
2. Archika Dogra Interlake High School
3. Sashwatha Shankar Tesla Stem High School
4. Varun Venkatesh Tesla Stem High School
5. Semira Beraki Mountlake Terrace High School
 
Structural Engineering
1. Sophie Burbank, Reiden Chea Mountlake Terrace High School
2. Theo Armentrout, Pedro Lopez Mountlake Terrace High School
3. Ryan Bagaason, Lukas Malins Mountlake Terrace High School
4. Ethan Cruz, Trevor Doan Mountlake Terrace High School
5. Anthony Le, Reece Newhouse Mountlake Terrace High School

System Control Technology
1. Jose Acevedo, George Heisey, Margarita Romero Sunnyside High School
2. Dylan Costinett, Cole Goodnight, Lukas Malins Mountlake Terrace High School
3. Izzy Davis, Adam Opfer, Henry Zlab Shorecrest High School
4. Justin Heinzig, Minh Nguyen, Tyler Nguyen Edmonds Woodway High School

Tech Bowl
1. Robert Chen, David Lee, Daniel Sun Interlake High School
2. Braedan Clay, Doug Neighbors, Adam Wakefield White River High School
3. Riley Conklin, Conor Fraser, Vishwa Kaniyur Neelakandan, Alex Klimecky Juanita High School
4. Connor Aksama, Michael Norris, Vivek Patel Cedarcrest High School

Technology Problem Solving
1. Jared Neuenschwander, Diego Tornabene Wenatchee High School
2. Anuj Vimawala, Samuel Wang Henry M. Jackson High School
3. Nate Conway, Jack Mezzone Stanwood High School
4. Sarah Davis, Maria Lukes Auburn Riverside High School
5. Jose Acevedo, Daisy Palencia Sunnyside High School

VEX Robotics
1. Dianna Toledo, Gabe Wadsack Goldendale High School
2. Vishwa Kaniyur Neelakandan, Arav Singh Juanita High School
3. Ayan Gupta, Ryan Koshy, Akshay Murthy, Tristan Stevens Tesla Stem High School
4. Aaron Abelsen, Marvey Casique, Carlos Cruz, Jared Neuenschwander, Skyler Schuyleman, Diego Tornabene Wenatchee High School
5. Mathias Foster, Maxwell Wang Tesla Stem High School 

Video Game Design
1. Amy Duer, Jackson Frank, Michael Norris, Vivek Patel, Callum Walker Cedarcrest High School
2. Blaine Stapley, Satyen Subramanian, Suriyen Subramanian Interlake High School
3. Jaeden Caldwell, Andrew Edwards, Molly Grauer, Isabell Michi, Liam Prestia, India Sanborn Shorecrest High School
4. Minh Dao, Ethan Stone, Kristin Yao Inglemoor High School
5. Rishabh Jain, Brandon Stride North Creek High School

Webmaster
1. Stella Beemer, Izzy Davis, Alex Fray, Elena Tapia Shorecrest High School
2. Marcus Amalachandran, Arkaprabha Bhattacharya, Andrew Kim, Sean Kim, Dhruvik Parikh Henry M. Jackson High School
3. Brian Doung, David Ngo, Nathan Rudolph Cascade High School
4. Reiden Chea, Ethan Cruz, Trevor Doan, Alec Ung Mountlake Terrace High School
5. Andrew Cepollina, Brian Dallaire, Larry Shan Eastlake High School


Middle School Events
Biotechnology - Results will stand as announced
1. Wilson Middle School
2. Wahluke Junior High
3. Alderwood Middle School

CAD Foundations
1. Kelton Fenrich Cavelero Mid-High
2. Darin Hardie Cavelero Mid-High
3. Ben Buehs Goodman Middle School
Tie for 4th
4. Noah Adam Finn Hill Middle School
4. Victor Quintero Wahluke JR HS 

Career Prep
1. Rohinee Mattikalli Inglewood Middle School
2. Cleo Williams Brier Terrace Middle School
3. Querina Hickenbottom Riverside Christian School
4. Hannah Hilton Wilson Middle School
5. Raaga Vangala Cavelero Mid-High 

Children's Stories - Updated
1. Ella Ward Tolt Middle School
2. Christi Norris, Tejasvini Vijay Tolt Middle School
3. Keanna Baniaga, Ayanna Ghany, Anabelle Sumera-Decoret, Theresa Van Alderwood Middle School
4. Onella Banerjee, Rishika Gautam, Sriya Mohangry Inglewood Middle School
5. Elijah Wise Harrison Middle School

Coding - Updated
1. Quentin Farrell, Malaki-Jacob Taub Icicle River Middle School
2. Aditya Arora, Logan Duffy Finn Hill Middle School
3. Joaquin Garibay, Patrick Wise Harrison Middle School
4. Shelton Martinez, Matthew Means Goodman Middle School
5. Noah Fontenot, Emili Sutton Cavelero Mid-High

Digital Photography
1. Juan Gutierrez Rodriguez Lewis And Clark Middle School
2. Skye Buist Evergreen Middle School
3. June Pierson Louisa Boren K-8 STEM
4. Matthew Villalba - Mutis Finn Hill Middle School 
Tie for 5th
5. Laney Brackett Finn Hill Middle School
5. Maxine Moseley Louisa Boren K-8 STEM
 
Dragster
1. Ben Buehs Goodman Middle School
2. Kayelynn Hornbeak-Hess Brier Terrace Middle School
3. Julian Hernandez Washington Middle School
4. Hunter Michaelson Alderwood Middle School
5. Jesus Hernandez Washington Middle School

Electrical Applications
1. Luke Kustra, Jared Cook Cavelero Mid-High
2. Tyler Conley, Noah Fontenot Cavelero Mid-High
3. Anthony Espinosa Evergreen Middle School

Essays on Technology
1. Rachel Davis Alderwood Middle School
2. Laney Brackett Finn Hill Middle School
3. Grace Rasband Wilson Middle School
4. Anna Quintero Harrison Middle School
5. Logan Dagdagdan Wilson Middle School

Flight
1. Zack Hansen Louisa Boren K-8 STEM
2. Nathaniel Reyes Alderwood Middle School
3. Julian Hernandez Washington Middle School
4. Cesar Zuniga Wahluke JR HS
5. Seth Tandon Goodman Middle School

Forensics
1. Bella Grayson, Kya Schumacher Goodman Middle School
2. Aditee Elkunchwar, Linuki Gunasekara Inglewood Middle School
3. Onella Banerjee, Rohinee Mattikalli Inglewood Middle School
4. Cierra Baldwin, Madison Mcneal Evergreen Middle School
5. Nicole Francois, Sovanrom Sot Alderwood Middle School

Junior Solar Sprint
1. Luka Sanders, Luke Schlegel Whatcom Middle School
2. Emily Aledsandrovna, Gian Graniela Gateway Middle School 
3. Gray Liteky, Ra'Ad Salem Cascade K-8 Community School
4. Dominic Alessi, Kellan Hoel, Alex Mongrain Louisa Boren K-8 STEM
5. Emmanuel Fernandez, Jr, Kadyn Hinckley Brier Terrace Middle School

Leadership Strategies
1. Kayelynn Hornbeak-Hess, Sophie Kimura, Cooper Mccarthy Brier Terrace Middle School
2. Linuki Gunasekara, Rohinee Mattikalli, Nathan Yap Inglewood Middle School
3. Noah Fontenot, Luke Kustra, Jack Stephens Cavelero Mid-High
4. Natalie Anderson, Emili Sutton, Raaga Vangala Cavelero Mid-High
5. Querina Hickenbottom, Simon Myers, Laura Steingas Riverside Christian School

Mass Production
1. Michael Litvinov, Harris Rehman, Nathaniel Reyes Alderwood Middle School
2. Querina Hickenbottom, Simon Myers Riverside Christian School
3. Ruarc O'Malley, Keagan Robinson, James Rust Whatcom Middle School
4. Luis Cruz, Abraham Gonzalez, Antonio Mendoza Vergara, Raul Sandoval, Francisco Tapia, Krystian Uribe Wahluke JR HS
5. Mason Calloway, Isaias Cardoso, Jael Perez, Denise Silverio, Juan Velasco, Seth Yorgesen Wahluke JR HS

Mechanical Engineering
1. Keanna Baniaga, Vi Nguyen, Fateh Sial, Maikhanh Tran Alderwood Middle School
2. Ezra Fenwick, Nathan Mcmurchie, Brandon Miller, Imad Morsli Alderwood Middle School
3. Noah Epps, Milo Gabrisch, Hank Munro, Liam Teske Whatcom Middle School
4. Maria Fernandez, Summer King, Katherine Van Aki Kurose Middle School

Medical Technologies
1. Abby Franklin, Andrew Hass Stevens Middle School
2. Neelum Jawanda, Rohinee Mattikalli, Simaran Setti Inglewood Middle School
3. Eva Gill, Tejasvini Vijay Tolt Middle School
4. Bella Grayson, Kya Schumacher, Kyan Siemssen Goodman Middle School
5. Arely Alvarado, Michelle Arias, Alexia Salazar Wilson Middle School

Off the Grid
1. Hazel Jones, Ruby Jones, Thea Smith Goldendale Middle School
2. Zeke Kyleson, Alex Mongrain Louisa Boren K-8 STEM
3. Jhoanna Badillo, Dillon Becker, Dominic Christensen, Anders Norman Franklin Middle School
4. Aditee Elkunchwar, Sam Tischaefer Inglewood Middle School
5. Alejandra Gonzalez, Joanna Jimenez Toppenish Middle School

Prepared Speech
1. Esme Jablonsky Louisa Boren K-8 STEM
Tie for 2nd
2. Laney Brackett Finn Hill Middle School
2. Tejasvini Vijay Tolt Middle School
4. Rohinee Mattikalli Inglewood Middle School
5. Jordan Holladay Cashmere Middle School

Problem Solving
1. Victor Quintero, Seth Yorgesen Wahluke JR HS
2. Colin Leen, Ethan Stuehrenberg Brier Terrace Middle School
3. Evan Butruille, Derek Richardson Icicle River Middle School
4. Jack Croci, Eli Lyons Cashmere Middle School
5. Sam Tischaefer, Nathan Yap Inglewood Middle School

Promotional Marketing
1. Maikhanh Tran Alderwood Middle School
2. Grace Haughton Wilson Middle School
3. Nicole Francois Alderwood Middle School
4. Cole Olivas Wilson Middle School
5. Brooke Kanski Wilson Middle School
 
STEM Animation
1. Halle Bell, Maliah Sutherland, Naima Zida - Brown Finn Hill Middle School
2. Josh Bouma, Anthony Espinosa, Jasper Fernandez Evergreen Middle School
3. Delaney Case, Pele Thornton Whatcom Middle School
4. Anna Quintero, Patrick Wise Harrison Middle School
5. Ben Buehs, Brenden Fischer Goodman Middle School

Structural Engineering
1. Harris Rehman, Fateh Sial Alderwood Middle School
2. Vi Nguyen, Theresa Van Alderwood Middle School
3. Kristina Anguelova, Cooper Mccarthy Brier Terrace Middle School
4 Lavinia Simkowiak, Tegan Spaulding Brier Terrace Middle School
Tie for 5th
5. Emmanuel Fernandez, Jr, Kirill Shatalov Brier Terrace Middle School
5. Kerensa Suzara, Cleo Williams Brier Terrace Middle School

Tech Bowl
1. Angus Tian, Sam Tischaefer, Nathan Yap Inglewood Middle School
2. Ralph Aiken, Natalie Anderson, Darin Hardie Cavelero Mid-High
3. Grant Allen, Salvador Godoy, Audiel Mendez Wahluke JR HS
4. Julian Hernandez, Consuelo Munguia, Shayera Sills Washington Middle School

Technical Design
1. Dominic Christensen, Anders Norman Franklin Middle School
2. Jhoanna Badillo, Elizabeth Sutton Franklin Middle School
3. Noel Cisneros, Lucas Tweedy Franklin Middle School
4. Kelton Fenrich, Luke Kustra Cavelero Mid-High
5. Josh Bouma, Jasper Fernandez Evergreen Middle School

VEX Robotics
1. Thalisa Saldivar, Holly Shirley Toppenish Middle School
2. Pablo Luna, Noah Troy, Mario Trujillo Toppenish Middle School
3. Kaiden Campbell, Hunter Jones, Vlad Kuizhaklu, Meaghan Robinett Evergreen Middle School
4. Robert Bjur, Skye Shirley, Jesse Zuniga Toppenish Middle School
5. Hazel Jones, Ruby Jones, Thea Smith Goldendale Middle School

Video Game Design
Tie for 1st
1. Rachel Davis, Anabelle Sumera-Decoret Alderwood Middle School
1.Nicole Francois, Ayanna Ghany, Sovanrom Sot Alderwood Middle School
3. Joaquin Garibay, Chris Romero, Anthony Ventura Harrison Middle School
4. Camden Barton, Brenden Fischer, Matthew Means, Kyan Siemssen Goodman Middle School
5. Jadon Benitez, John Call Harrison Middle School

Website Design
1. Jadon Benitez, John Call, Samantha Mendoza, Brielle Olivarez Harrison Middle School
2. Noah Adam, Benjamin Pranzini Finn Hill Middle School
3. Eva Gill, Christi Norris, Tejasvini Vijay Tolt Middle School
4. Jared Cook, Kelton Fenrich, Darin Hardie Cavelero Mid-High
5. Olivia Cappellini, Tillie Leroy, Alma Mckean Icicle River Middle School
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser
Ċ
View Download
  209k v. 2 Dec 21, 2017, 12:57 PM Jennifer Smith
Ċ
View Download
  1891k v. 2 Dec 21, 2017, 11:32 AM Jennifer Smith
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser
Ċ
View Download
  442k v. 2 Jan 22, 2018, 11:24 AM Jennifer Smith
Ċ
View Download
  544k v. 2 Jan 22, 2018, 11:43 AM Jennifer Smith
Ċ
View Download
  534k v. 2 Jan 22, 2018, 11:27 AM Jennifer Smith
Ċ
View Download
  567k v. 2 Jan 22, 2018, 11:54 AM Jennifer Smith
Ĉ
View Download
  64k v. 2 Mar 5, 2018, 12:32 PM Jennifer Smith
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser